Reference collection is a good place to start your research, such as biographies, dictionaries, encyclopedias, directories, bibliographies, etc.
Sage Research Methods is a database of research methodology covering all kinds of topics related to research design and analysis like literature review, experimental design, sampling, data analysis, measurement, regression and evaluation. Users can search for the required concepts or use the visual Methods Map tool to discover relationships and to link up to relevant content. Full text drawn from over 600 titles comprising of books, encyclopedias and handbooks as well as selected articles and videos are fully indexed.
Reference works such as biographies, dictionaries, encyclopedias, directories, bibliographies, etc. provide useful background information. The Reference Collection is a good place to start your research. Selected samples are:
| The ACA encyclopedia of counseling | Online |
| The Cambridge dictionary of psychology | BF31 .C28 2009 |
| The counseling dictionary : concise definitions of frequently used terms | BF637.C6 G525 2006 |
| Counselor preparation : programs, faculty, trends | BF637.C6 H6 2004 |
| Dictionary of counselling | BF637.C6 F43 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of adolescence | Online |
| Encyclopedia of counseling | Online |
| Encyclopedia of cross-cultural school psychology | Online |
| Encyclopedia of the life course and human development | Online |
| Encyclopedia of social psychology | Online |
| Handbook of children and prejudice : integrating research, practice, and policy | Online |
| Oxford dictionary of psychology | Online |
| The professional counselor's desk reference | Online |
| School counseling in the 21st century | Online |
| School counselling in a Chinese context : supporting students in need in Hong Kong | Online |
| The school social work toolkit : hands-on counseling activities and workshops | LB3013.4 .V37 2013 |
| 心理諮詢大百科全書 = Encyclopedia of psychological counseling | Online |
| 心理學辭典 | BF31 .R4312 2003 |
| 英漢心理學詞典 | BF31 .Y52 2000 |
| 教得喜 : 新世代教師必讀手冊 = A teacher's handbook | LB1707 .H845 2016 |