AI Discovery Zone @ EdUHK Library's Research Support - Guides at The Education University of Hong Kong

Platform	Tool name	Remarks
EBSCOhost	AI Insights	In beta For some journal articles only More information
Factiva	Smart Summary	More information
JSTOR	AI Research Tool	Require to login to personal account when accessing via EZProxy Can be accessed when viewing both journal articles and book chapters
ProQuest	Research Assistant	No need to login to personal account Currently available to content of the following ProQuest products: ProQuest One Education ProQuest Dissertations & Theses ProQuest Ebook Central (in beta)
CNKI	CNKI Smart	On trial until 31 October 2025
iSearch	Primo Research Assistant	Require to login to MyLibrary account Libguide

Recent Posts

ResearchRabbit: Free Literature Search for Academics and Students

Academic research often begins with a daunting question: “Where do I start?” For both university staff and students, navigating the vast landscape of academic papers can feel overwhelming—especially when working on literature reviews, essays, dissertations, or exploring new topics. Enter ResearchRabbit: a modern, AI-powered literature mapping tool designed to make academic discovery faster, smarter, and more insightful.What is ResearchRabbit?ResearchRabbit is a free online platform that helps users visualize, discover, and curate research publications through an innovative, citation-based mapping interface. Rather than scrolling through endless database results, you can now start with just one or two seed papers and let ResearchRabbit uncover connected articles, authors, and trends in your chosen fieldKey Features for Academic Staff and Students Accessible & FreeResearchRabbit runs entirely in your browser—no software installation required—and is free for researchers, students, and academics alike.Dynamic Literature MapsResearchRabbit creates stunning, interactive visual maps that show relationships between papers, authors, and citations. This bird’s-eye view helps users see the “big picture” of a research area, identify influential work, and spot potential gaps in the literature.Citation Trails and Author NetworksExplore citation relationships—see what papers influenced your seed articles (backward citations), follow who cited them (forward citations), or find similar works. You can also map out author collaborations, which is especially useful for understanding expert networks in a discipline.Curated CollectionsOrganize your discoveries into collections. These can be shared with colleagues or students, making collaboration and group projects a breeze.Personalized, Smart RecommendationsThe more papers you add to your collection, the better ResearchRabbit becomes at recommending other relevant work. It learns your interests and keeps you up-to-date by alerting you to new, related publications.How Can University Staff and Students Benefit?For Researchers & Academics:Quickly map the landscape of a new research topic, uncover influential publications, and organize reading lists for course or lab groups.For Students:Simplify the literature review process for essays, theses, or dissertations. No more fear of missing out on key papers—ResearchRabbit’s smart mapping and recommendations have you covered.jcu+1For Collaborative Projects:Share collections, annotate papers, and collaboratively build a group bibliography. Perfect for lab groups, courses, or supervision meetings.Getting StartedSign up at researchrabbit.ai (free account required).Create a collection and add one or more seed papers (by uploading a file, pasting in a DOI, or searching for a title).Explore the dynamic maps, expand your collection, and organize key findings.Share with peers, annotate, and keep building your personalized research landscape.Pro TipsUse ResearchRabbit alongside your university’s academic databases for the most robust literature mapping.Take advantage of visualizations to present literature overviews in classes, seminars, or project meetings.Encourage students to organize their thesis or dissertation sources with ResearchRabbit for better research management.Conclusion:ResearchRabbit is transforming how university academics and students discover and interact with the scholarly literature. Its unique, visual, and collaborative approach to literature mapping makes it an indispensable platform for anyone serious about research in the digital age.jcu+2...

Generative AI in Library Databases

Many library databases and subscription services now integrate AI-powered tools to improve user experience, content discovery, and accessibility. Below is a list of subscribed library resources that feature AI-driven research assistant capabilities: PlatformTool nameRemarksEBSCOhostAI InsightsIn betaFor some journal articles onlyMore information FactivaSmart SummaryMore informationJSTORAI Research ToolRequire to login to personal account when accessing via EZProxyCan be accessed when viewing both journal articles and book chaptersProQuestResearch AssistantNo need to login to personal accountCurrently available to content of the following ProQuest products:ProQuest One EducationProQuest Dissertations & ThesesProQuest Ebook Central (in beta) CNKI CNKI SmartOn trial until 31 October 2025iSearchPrimo Research AssistantRequire to login to MyLibrary accountLibguide...

Dow Jones Launches Factiva Smart Summary

Factiva Smart Summary provides innovative ways to utilize Factiva content by prompting, summarizing, and highlighting the most relevant articles. Users can also create customized newsletters. A free-text prompt gives replies based on selected articles from a large number of sources, drawing from a multi-year archive As an AI summarization tool, its primary advantage lies in saving users time by reducing the need to read all articles from Factiva's curated content. Learn more...

Scite summer Bootcamp

Master AI for Research This Summer & Get Your AI for Research Certificate This bootcamp is organised by Scite. Throughout the bootcamp, you'll receive emails from scite including:Session reminders with Zoom linksPre-session preparation materialsPractical exercises and resourcesTips for maximizing your AI research skillsCertificate completion updatesGet Your AI for Research CertificateRemember: Attend any 3 out of 4 sessions (with one industry session mandatory) to earn your AI for Research Certificate. Registration ...